Privacy Policies - Orad

Privacy Policies

Please read this privacy Policy carefully before using the Application, Website, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU”) provided on the Application and on the Website. Your use of the website, application, or any services in connection with the website, application, products (“services”), or registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of SD cards, tablets, or other storage/transmitting devices shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity, your use of ‘ORAD application’ in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with your willful and free consent.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this policy, kindly refrain from using the website, application, or its products; or unless you are satisfied to use the same by its Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team.



User Provided Information

The application/website/services/products/records the information you provide when you download and register for the application or services or products. When you register with us, you generally provide-

  • Your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your educational interests;
  • Transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us;
  • Information you provide us when you contact us for help;
  • Information you enter into its system when using the application/services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests.

The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information“, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information – each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules“) – shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this policy.

ORAD may use this Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the services, important information, required notice, and marketing promotions.



Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the application/website/products/services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of electronic device you use, the unique ID of your electronic device, the IP address of your electronic device, the operating system that you use in your electronic device, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the application/website/products/ services.  As is true for most websites, ORAD also collects other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

ORAD uses standard UPI payment mode to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.



Use of your Personal Information

ORAD uses the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the application/website/products/services, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the application/website/ products/ services, and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted for promotional activities.



Access to your Personal Information

ORAD will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its application/website/products/services. ORAD adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only if you forget the password for the application/website or services, ORAD will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.



Cookies

ORAD sends cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and are aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.



Links

Our website contains links to other sites. Such other sites may use information about your visit to this website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to practices of such sites that we do not own or control or to people we do not employ. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the accuracy or the integrity of the content included on such other sites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy statements of such websites.



Security

We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures and comply with applicable privacy laws. Our website combines industry-approved physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected though it’s life cycle in our infrastructure. Sensitive data is hashed or encrypted when it is stored in our infrastructure. Sensitive data is decrypted, processed, and immediately re-encrypted as well as discarded when no longer necessary. We host web services in audited data centers, with restricted access to the data processing servers. Controlled access, recorded and live- monitored video feeds, 24×7 staffed security and biometrics provided in such data centers ensure that we provide secure hosting.



The retention of your data

Currently, ORAD retains user data while an account is active and for at least three months afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.



Your Consent

ORAD believes that every user of our application/website/products/services must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the application/website/products/services. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to the collection, processing, storing, disclosing, and handling of your Information as set forth in this policy now and as amended by us. Processing your Information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring, and disclosing, will take place in India. If you reside outside of India your information will be transferred, processed, and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.



Opt-Out Policy

Please email us if you no longer wish to receive any information or updates from us in your inbox. Please refer to the refund and cancellation policies for further information regarding the termination of your learning package.



Contact Information

ORAD Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:

Grievance Officer:

Address: Saini Jain Mandir K Utradha Bazar, Sujangarh, Churu, Rajsthan, India-331507